2018 USA Games

July 1-6, 2018
Seattle

Team Missouri
Resources

Every four years, Special Olympics conducts a national summer games in the United States that includes athletes from all 52 US Programs. 

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games will bring 3,500 athletes to the greater Seattle area to compete in a variety of sports. Hosted at some of the region’s top athletic facilities including the University of Washington, King County Aquatics Center and Federal Way’s Celebration Park, the USA Games will offer athletes, their coaches, and families a week of national competition while surrounded by Seattle’s beauty and world-class attractions

TEAM MISSOURI:

Congratulations to the members of Team Missouri! 

ATHLETICS

  • Emily Carroll
  • Brett Harper
  • Mark Harris
  • Shaquana Hobbs 
  • Jesse Hodgson
  • Lynna Hodgson
  • Dustin Johnson
  • Mary McManus
  • Genice Fisher, Head Coach
  • Curt Yaeger, Assistant Coach
  • Emily Yaeger, Assistant Coach
  • Michelle Howell, Sport Manager

BASKETBALL

  • Erick Alexander
  • Robert Gregg
  • Kjell Hagen
  • Michael Hyde
  • Gryffin McBride
  • Nick Vaughn
  • Dillen Mayfield, Unified Partner
  • AIden Petterson, Unified Partner
  • Zachary Wells, Unified Partner
  • Haydon Windsor, Unified Partner
  • Kris Clark, Head Coach
  • Ken Petterson, Assistant Coach
  • Robin Anderson, Sport Manager

BOCCE

  • Bobby Bates
  • Lisa Berryhill
  • Matthew Davidson
  • Colin Garrison
  • Amanda Koch
  • James Ross
  • Jaime Rosso
  • Rebecca Tincknell
  • Paul Davidson, Unified Partner
  • Melody Prawitz, Unified Partner
  • Kathy Witmeyer, Unified Partner
  • Terri Dallas, Head Coach

BOWLING

  • Kayla Brewer
  • Jeremiah Ellis
  • Brandon Mynatt
  • Alaina Toliver
  • Tyler Busken, Unified Partner
  • Amanda Geno, Unified Partner
  • Erica Koenegstein, Unified Partner
  • Trey Toliver, Unified Partner
  • Zach Tallevast, Head Coach
  • Bea Webb, Sport Manager

GOLF

  • Thomas Cleek
  • John Hughes
  • Cade Marian
  • Nick McMullen
  • Michael Garrison, Unified Partner
  • Doug Marian, Unified Partner
  • Jerry McMullen, Unified Partner
  • Steve Wiederholt, Head Coach
  • Sarah Schatsiek, Sport Manager

POWERLIFTING

  • Timothy Bray
  • Jody Davis
  • Brandon Mize
  • Charlie Phillips
  • Stan Smith, Head Coach
  • Mary Cleek, Sport Manager

SOFTBALL

  • Paul Ballard
  • John Burnett
  • Paul Burnett
  • Allen Cameron
  • Ty Clayton
  • Seth Dye
  • Daniel Fultz
  • Lee Hamilton
  • Christopher Ingram
  • Tim Kunz
  • Wyatt Leonard
  • Jeremy Tucker
  • Justin Tucker
  • Joshua Wiese
  • Cecil Williams
  • Dana Griesinger, Head Coach
  • Josh Buchheit, Assistant Coach
  • Amy Roberts, Sport Manager

SWIMMING

  • Devin Bock
  • Allison Byrd
  • Joel Chrouser
  • Jessica Grammer
  • Curtis Herbold
  • Logan Hulett
  • Neha Naik
  • Libby Waddell
  • Amy Wurst, Head Coach
  • Rich Black, Assistant Coach
  • Amber Young, Sport Manager

TENNIS

  • Lucas Blattel
  • Simon Caldwell
  • Kristopher Greene
  • Jeremy Clayton, Unified Partner
  • Ashley Wurst, Head Coach
  • Mary Cleek, Sport Manager

STAFF

  • Susan Shaffer, Head of Delegation
  • Austin Rippeto, Assistant HOD
  • Brandon Schatsiek, Public Relations
  • Harrison McLean, Assistant PR

 

Selection Camp photos:

RESOURCES:

Quick Links


Athlete's Oath

"Let me win. But if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt."  

 

Document Library