Areas

Find your area

In order to better serve our constituents, we have six areas within the state of Missouri. If you know your area, click the proper tab below.

If you don't know what area you are in, but know your county, please select your county in the dropdown at right and it will tell you what area you are in.

If you are looking for volunteer opportunities specific to your area, go to the calendar, and search by your area.

Central Area

Area Contact Information

305 Special Olympics Drive
Jefferson City, MO 65101
Phone: 573-635-1660
Fax: 573-635-8233
Email us!

Counties served:
Audrain, Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Chariton, Cole, Cooper, Crawford, Gasconade, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Macon, Maries, Marion, Miller, Moniteau, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Phelps, Pulaski, Ralls, Randolph, Saline and Texas

Visit the designated Central Area page

Join our Central Area Facebook group

Kansas City Metro Area

Area Contact Information

SOMO KC Metro
9150 E 41st Ter, Suite 213
Kansas City, MO 64133
Phone: 816.535.9610
Fax: 816.535.9611

Area Staff:
Alyssa Cress, Program Director
Kami Delameter, Interim Development Director

Counties served:
Bates, Cass, Clay, Jackson, and Platte

Visit the designated Kansas City Metro Area page

Join our KC Metro Area Facebook group

North Area

Area Contact Information

702 S Woodbine Rd, St Joseph, MO 64507
Phone: 816-233-6232 / Fax: 816-233-0130 

Area Staff:
Melody Prawitz, Development Director
Alyssa Cress, Program Director

Counties served:
Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Clark, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Putnam, Ray, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, Sullivan and Worth

Visit the designated North Area page

Join our North Area Facebook group

Southeast Area

Area Contact Information

1625 N. Kingshighway / Cape Girardeau, MO 63701
Phone: 573-339-6733 or 573-339-6342 / Fax: 573-339-6370 

Area Staff:
Penny Williams, Development Director
Scott Williams, Program Director
Jen Rose, Program Coordinator  

Counties served:
Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dent, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, St. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington and Wayne

Visit the designated Southeast Area page

Join our Southeast Area Facebook group

Southwest Area

Area Contact Information

P.O. Box 140
Duenweg, MO 64841-0140
Phone: 913-206-6781


Area Staff:

Jana Fornelli, Program Manager 

Counties served:
Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Hickory, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, St. Clair, Stone, Taney, Vernon, Webster and Wright

Visit the designated Southwest Area page

Join our Southwest Area Facebook group

St. Louis Metro Area

Area Contact Information

2945 S. Brentwood
St. Louis, MO 63144
Phone: 314-961-7755
Fax: 314-961-0660

Area Staff:
Jocelyn Diehl, Regional Program Director
Stacey Koeller, Regional Development Director 

Counties served:
Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, Pike, St. Charles City, St. Louis City, St. Louis County and Warren

Visit the designated St. Louis Metro Area page

Join our St. Louis Metro Area Facebook group

Special School District (St. Louis)

Area Contact Information

12721 West Watson Rd. / Sunset Hills, MO 63127 
Phone: 314-989-7524 / Fax: 314-989-7525 

Special School District Staff:
Kerrie Townsend, SSD Special Olympics Facilitator
KLTownsend@ssdmo.org